Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy will explain any areas of our website which may affect your privacy and personal details, how they are processed, collected, managed, and stored, and how your rights under the new GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations) are protected.

In this Privacy Policy ‘we’, ‘our’, or ‘us’ refer to CaddyCars

1: INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect personal information from you in order to fulfill your service requests. This includes email addresses, personal name, business name, IP address, postal address, and contact numbers. We may also combine information provided with publicly available information such as your business’s name.

Any personal information used is for the operation and fulfillment of a service requested by you. We may use this information to contact you about products, services, and promotions. If you do not wish to receive this communication, an opt-out URL will be attached to every email that is sent.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018, you have the right to review any personal information provided to us at any time. This includes reviewing for correctness, requesting correction of errors, that information cannot be used to contact you, that information is deleted from our records, and to opt-out of communication.

We do not store credit card details, nor do we sell, rent or share customer details with any third party for commercial reasons.

2: KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION SECURE

Our servers are protected using HTTPS and SSL technology. Any data provided by you to us will be as secure as it can be. Our staff are fully aware of their responsibilities regarding data under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

If we ask an external organisation to provide a service for us we will always ensure that they have the appropriate security measures in place.

3: COOKIES

This website may use cookies to better the overall experience of our users. In accordance with legislation and where necessary, www.caddycars.co.uk the user has the ability to accept and disable the use of cookies.

3.1: WHAT ARE COOKIES

Cookies are pieces of information which are sent from a website to your hard drive while you are viewing a website. These may be used by companies to provide a more personalised experience, for statistical purposes, or for advertisements. The use of cookies is standard practice across the internet and is undertaken by several websites.

Cookies could be either ‘persistent’ or ‘session’ cookies. A persistent cookie will be stored by a browser and remain valid until its set expiration date and can be deleted by the user prior to expiry. A session cookie expires at the end of the user session on a website once the browser has been closed.

As there are links to external sites, users are advised to be aware of the possible use of cookies. Where applicable and in accordance with legislation, these sites should use a cookie control system which allows the user to give explicit permission or deny the use of cookies.

3.2: WHAT WE USE COOKIES FOR

We may use cookies for a number of reasons including:

1. To provide a more interactive and personal user experience

2. For statistical purposes

3. To show adverts that you may be interested in and control the number of times you see them

It is important to note that disabling cookies may have a negative impact on how a site runs.

3.3: COOKIES USED BY SERVICE PROVIDERS

Third-party companies that are providing a service for us or our website may use cookies and these may be stored on your computer when you visit our website, www.caddycars.co.uk

3.4: COOKIE DISABLING

If you would like to disable the use of cookies when you visit a website you can do this from your internet browser. The links below provide instruction on how to do this. Once you click on an external link, CaddyCars’ Privacy Policy no longer applies.

Internet Explorer

Mozilla Firefox

Google Chrome

Apple Safari

4: ELECTRONIC NEWSLETTERS

When receiving newsletters, we require the following information:

1. Your name

2. Email address

An email address is necessary to receive our newsletter and any other communication from us. CaddyCars rely on a third-party service, Mail Chimp, to collect contact information and distribute our newsletters.

All newsletters contain an opt-out URL within them.

5: EXTERNAL WEB LINKS

This website contains links to external websites. CaddyCars is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content on these sites. Our users are encouraged to be aware that when they leave www.caddycars.co.uk they should read the privacy policy and spam policies of each website that collects personal data. This Privacy Policy applies only to the information collected by CaddyCars.

6: MARKETING TO CHILDREN

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 for marketing purposes.

7: OPTING OUT

Customers always have an option to opt-out after they have opted into communication. All email communication from us contains an unsubscribe URL.

8: SPAM POLICY

At CaddyCars we are strongly against spam. We only contact our customers when they have requested to receive communication or there is a need to update you on information about services you have requested.

9: OTHER PRIVACY NOTICES

We retain personal information for the period necessary to fulfill the services requested unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by law.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy please contact a member of our team.

We may revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes that occur will be posted on the Privacy Policy page of our website.

This latest revision comes as a result of our ongoing efforts to be transparent and to comply fully with new data protection regulations.

All changes will be effective immediately.

By continuing as a client with us you are bound to the revised Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last revised in September 2018.

Testimonials


Latest News


Club Car Precedent Golf Buggies left out in the snow - NOT RECOMMENDED!

Get Set for Winter – Electric Golf Buggy Storage Tips

Golf Buggy Winter Storage – Buggies left out in the Snow –  Not Recommended! Step-By-Step Guidelines for Electric Golf Buggy... Read More

Club Car E.R.I.C Charger

Maintaining your Club Car Electric Golf Car – Battery Maintenance

Preserve the life of your Club Car Electric Golf Car with Regular Preventative Maintenance. Your Club Car Electric Tempo or... Read More

Request a Free Consultation

Consult with our experienced team for all your needs and requirements today.


By using this form you agree with the storage and handling of your data by this website.